School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

Maidir leis an lios a luaidhtear ar leathanach 56, 57 a thuille annso... The fort is on the farm of ....

(continued from previous page)
    occasions, the servant boy announced that it was well known that the fort in question had once three rings, but that the N.___s levelled the outer one and had intended to completely efface all traces of the fort. However, after the outer ring was levelled, and all traces of it wiped out, the brother of the then owner and who had assisted in the demolition, went suddenly and unaccountably mad, and had to be sent to a mental home, where as an old man, a very old man, he still survives.
    The other two rings will remain intact, but mind you, with regrets I noticed that respect for the ring walls did not extent to the growth thereon, for one or two of the sceagh had been cut down and removed - for firewood apparently. The height of the bare trunks is due of course to the fact that a minor and secondary growth once rose about them - struggle for existance
    Languages
    Mr P.