School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    saw, what he thought, a lump like a big black ball in one corner of the herse. As they could not possibly leave the valuable hearse and horses both men exerted themselves and urged the poor horses on step by step. After a considerable length they came to Johnstown Bridge under which a good stream of water runs. It was the first water they had met, and with great difficulty they got the horses over it. They were now only two miles from home, and both men said once they crossed the stream the horses settled down and the weight behind in the hearse seemed to be gone. The men then got back to their seats and drove the rest of the way alright. They should have reached their destination before 9 o'clock by night, but with the delay it was 2 o'clock in the morning, five hours late. Both men were very upset, and the horses were in a bad state. The next morning one of the horses was dead in the stable
    Teresa Curtis
    Mrs Curtis