School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. Kilmallock derives its name from the church erected by St. Mocheallog in the seventh century, the remains of which are still to be found on the hill some five hundred yards north of the present town. This ecclesiastical foundation continued to flourish till the eleventh century at least, as the deaths of members of the community are recorded in the “Annals of the Four Masters” under the years 1028 and 1050. Kilmallock does not seem to have been of any importance till the Geraldines got possession of it and laid the foundations of its future eminence. The place seems to have been overshadowed by Bruree, the seat of sovereignty of the district from the days of Olioll Ollum. Kilmallock is very very seldom, if at all mentioned in connection with
    Mary Curtis