Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cush is a very historical place it is regarded by the antiquarian society as the first Tara of Meath long before the present Tara of Meath. About three years ago it was dug up by several men who found a lot of valuable things. Mr. S.O. Reardon, B.A. the master of the work was head man. In one place called Gleann ná crocairé they found urns and at another place they found drinking vessels, braclets and watches. Another place called Geata Ban known as the white gate leading into the city, Gleann ná Crocairé is called the hang man's Glen long side it is the burial place called the crusin where the people were buried in a sitting
    Teresa Curtis
    Bridget Ryan