School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    who was very much disliked by the peasantry in general. He was a great tyrant and took the lands from the people and practically every field in Kilfrush is named after the people who were evicted from it. There was once a man who was sent by Gubbins down to Limerick to the jailer with a letter. When he gave the letter to the jailer the jailer asked him had he any business down the city and the man said he had not, the jailer then said come in here, and he hanged him.
    Threre was also a priest named Father Gubbins living in this district. Black Gubbins got this priest put into a tank and rolled down a hill. Fr. Gubbins was angry and he cursed Kilfrush and said while a Gubbins would have the land the crows would never build their nests there. The land is now already divided.
    Teresa Curtis
    Bridget Foley