School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    let it down again until Will would like to let him, second anyone who sat on Will's armchair could not get out of it without Will's permission, and thirdly anyone who went into Will's purse could not come out until Will would let him. When the seven years were up, the little man came and said your time is up and come along with me. All right says Will take up that sledge till I finish a neighbouring horse, the little man took up the sledge but for the life of him he could not let it go. I will make another bargain with you I will give you another seven years all right says Will. When the seven years were up the little man came again he (did not) came into the house, when Will saw him he started beating his wife. The little man sat down in the armchair and Will stopped beating his wife the little man couldn't get up. He told Will he would give him seven
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Teresa Curtis