School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    at Jerusalem in 1048 for Pilgrims to the Holy Land, and they dedicated it to St. John the Baptist. When in 1099 the Crusaders took Jerusalem many of them joined the hospital workers. Gerard was the first rector of the hospital. He formed them into a religious order, with Vaus, under the jurisdiction of the Patriarch fo Jerusalem Pope Pascal II sanctioned the order in 1113 under Raymond du Puy. The order began to protect pilgrims on the roads from the to the Holy City. Soon after the order became mainly military and then it was helped by the nobility. Its motto was "Pro fide, pro utilitate hominum"
    There are two modern associations which ascribe their origin to these knights Viz the Brandenburg and the English order of the knights of St. John. The latter founded the Ambulance system and the Red Cross society.
    II An Ospidéal??
    The house of the knights hospitallers was founded here by Geoffrey De Marisco in 1215, during the reign of King John. St. John of Alexandria was its first patron
    Hospital, Co. Limerick
    Teresa Curtis