School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    at one time his steward complained to him that although there were many claimants and objects to royal benificence there was something for them, as all the revenue appropriated to such purpose were exhausted. Cormac, in the extremity asked the steward's advice as to the best means of replenishing his stores. The steward, without hesitation, said that the only chance of so doing was in demanding from Munster the cattle revenue of a second province that it contained two distinct provinces, but that it always escaped paying tribute for only one, and that he ought to call upon them for the tribute of the other. Cormac appeared to be well pleased with this suggestion and immediately dispatched couriers to Fiacha Muilleathain, the King of Munster, demanding tribute for the second division of that province. The King of Munster received the monarch's message in a fair spirit, and sent the courier back with an offer of ample relief of Cormac's
    Mary Curtis
    Joseph Curtis