School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    now remains but a portion eight feet high and just enough of the basement to show it was eight feet in internal diameter, and that its walls were four feet thick. In the neighbourhood of the ruins is a well.
    The monastery in its palmry? days is said to have possesses a peal of five bells of marvellous beauty. When the establishment was suppressed the bells were concealed lest they should fall into the hands of the spoilers. It is believed that long ago after the dispersion of the brotherhood, on the anniversary of the Redeemer's birth and resurred? the silver melody of teh bells still continues to ring out at midnight startling the awe struck rustics with their times of supernatural sweetness.
    Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
    Mary Curtis