School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. One Christmas night a family in this district were sitting by the fire telling stories, as were enjoying some joke a knock came to the door and one of the family said "come in" A man came in and seated himself by the fire and joined in the story telling. He told the story of a priest who forgot to say a Mass for the soul of some person for which he had received an offering. He said that one night a boy was going along a road on horseback and he met a priest whom he knew was dead he got very frightened. The priest came over to the boy and asked him did he ever serve mass. The boy replied in the affirmative and the priest said "come along with me and serve this Mass for me now" He went and the priest said the Mass he served it. When it was over the boy asked the priest to give him some sign that he had served his Mass. Laying his hand on
    Brighidh Ní Carthaigh
    Kitty Howard