Scoil: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    living in a place called Newtown. They were well to do farmers. There was a moat in there farm and every morning a cow used to leave the barn go into the moat and come back milked, the same thing used to happen every evening. This continued for the whole year and their owners made up their minds that if it happened the following year the priest It did happen and they told it to him and he advised them to let it go ahead because worse might happen. It started about June the third year and stopped in the month of August They were advised by the neighbours to run the cow dry and to sell her but they did not they were too much afraid lest she should be wanted They kept her until she died. They never used her milk for any purpose She died at a late hour in the night and they left her where she died until morning and when they went to bury her there was no trace of her. She was never seen afterwards.