School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. In olden times people used to make their own candles. They got a piece of shaped like a candle and filled it with tallow. They used run a piece of cotton thread through the middle of the tin to make a wick. Then they used pour in tallow. When it was cool they used take it out and use it for a candle. They used make soap out of a nitrate of soda and tallow. Baskets were made out of bamboo twigs and sally twigs. They used weave them together and make baskets. Forge work. When a smith is beginning his work every day he makes a big fire with slack and damped coal. This causes more heat and is quicker to redden the irons. They used dye their own clothes with the Dandelion and Garlic. The two flowers were boiled and left draw by the fire. The clothes were put in and were dyed.
    Mrs T. Noonan