School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. There is a fort near Kilfinane. it is made of earth. It is from twenty to thirty feet high. There is no visible entrance in the fort. There is another for or liss in Clovers. It is the same as the one in Kilfinane. There is another fort in Keale. it is said that there are underground passages from one fort to another. Nobody ever went in to the forts. The forts are not in view of one another. It is said that the Danes built the forts long ago. All the forts are of round shape. The Danes built the forts to defend themselves during war. A blue light is seen in the Kilfinane fort at twilight. The forts are hundreds of years old. The owners of the land in which the forts are never interfered with them.
    Mrs Fenton
    Ballydonohoe, Co. Limerick