School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. There is a holy well a mile from Darrah in Maurice Drake's land. It is called St Brigids well. People used pay rounds there long ago. It is called St Brigids well because it is said that St Brigid appeared there. There is a holy well in the townland of Ballintubber. It is called Our Ladys well The patron day for it is the thirty first of August.
    Each person that came there brought a small cup to drink some of the water out of it. They left it there as a token. There is a holy well a mile from Mitchelstown. It is called St Fanahan's well. Peopole who are suffering from Rheumatic pains or those who are crippled go there to pay rounds. When a big fish appears to you it is said you are to be cured. Many people were cured at that well.
    Mrs E. Mac Carthy
    Keale, Co. Limerick