School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    geese come on from the Shannon to the bogs before frost. Rain is expected when they are observed returning. The coming in of swans means flooding and bursting of trenches that night. If the cuckoo is heard before "the fair of Ballinvreena" - 24th April - there is going to be a long spell of cold wet weather during Summer and early Autumn. (The cuckoo was actually heard and heard constantly hear before 20th April 1936).
    Sun:- If the sun sets "red" and rises "pale" were are going to have a continuation of fine weather. If it rises "bloody" and sets "yellow" there will be floods everywhere. Red setting of sun in winter denotes severe frost especially if the stars are numerous and twinkling. If there is a "man in the moon with a bush on his shoulder" then look after the hay ricks as there is going to be a sudden heavy storm. A many coloured or very white halo around the moon denotes snow. A leaden halo means heavy rain. If there is rain with the coming of the new moon the whole month will be wet. If the cows carry their horns dry out of the milking bawn on St. Swithin's Day (14 July) there will be forty days of dry weather. If the rain drips from the cows