School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    procured a four and took him home. When the bone-setter arrived he could find no bone broken but the mans legs were paralyzed until his death.
  2. James O'Donnell who owned the land where O'Donnell's Moat is darted the hay fork into the ground in the center of the Moat when he had the wind of hay finished. The prongs struck a stone so he darted it again about a foot away from where he first met the stone with the same result. Getting curious he removed the earth and uncovered a flag about two feet long and three feet wide. Tho the space underneath seemed quite empty he could only see a few feet into the hole. He lay on the ground and thrust the fork downward as far as his own arm could reach. The prongs of the fork were quite wet when he brought it up. He made a puzan and he'd the head of the hayraks to the prongs of the fork and was now able to force it down eleven or twelve feet. He thought he was forcing the rake handle through some soft muddy substance, but it was easy enough for a man of his strength to force it all down.