School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    farmers would kill their pigs on the same or on succeeding days. The greater part of the lean pork was cut off the carcase and the "griscins" -as this lean was called- was divided among neighbors or friends. To neglect this was considered a "slight" or insult and no "coreing" or assistance was received from the members of the neglected household at rick making, turf drowing or cutting, or any "meyceal" after this affront. The curing of the bacon meant a real good "night." Generally ten or twelve pieces were made of the carcase. A man for each piece set to work with salting brush - this was piece of board about seven inches by five studded with hob-nails or "stubs" and a leather strap at back into which the hand fitted. A couple of borrowed kitchen tables were requisitioned and at night fall the rubbing of the pieces of meat commenced. This should continue for at least two hours - more for a very fat pig - until the skin of the meat "sweated" and the salters were pouring perspiration. A "drop" was always available for the pig killer and the salters. Before being packed into the barrel or 'stan' each piece had the initials of him who salted it cut in the skin so that if any taint came on the meat subsequently the blame
    1. products