School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. Old Houses.
    Excluding "the Great House" of the landlord there were no slated dwellings in this locality a hundred years ago. It was only with the advent of the "Board of Works" that slated out-houses were built, as no grant could be had for any building that hadn't a slated roof.
    The well-to-do farmers generally had houses from sixty to seventy feet long and all built without any stairs or one storey. They varied in internal width from eighteen to twnety-four feet and generally had walls nine feet high. They never had but one entrance or door.
    The Kitchen was the workshop, factory, and general living room during the day and round its fire at night the crowd gathered to tell stories. It was always the largest room, never less than eighteen feet square, and sometimes 26' x 26'. Along its walls the pots, milk pecks, (wooden) churning-barrel,
        1. buildings