School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    sideboard showed the carpenters art by the profusion of carving all round them. Sometimes very intricate work was found done with moulding plane and chisel, while the work of the penknife was always evident.
    Bedroom No. 3 was always reserved for the master and mistress. While room No 4 sheltered the milk pans from November to march. The two bed rooms 5 and 6 were occupied by the children, while over these was generally a loft as sleeping apartment for servant girls. This loft had no window and was reached by ladder.
    Walls:-
    The outer and chimney walls were always made of mud. In a large house they were always four feet thick and at least nine feet high. In some case walls of five feet thickness were found. Into these walls several cupboards were build.
    The construction of these walls must have necessitated a prodigious amount of labour. Sometimes suitable mud could not be found convenient to the site and should be drawn long distances through districts having no roads. At least a thousand cubic yards of mud was necessary. This was tempered or wet and mixed till it got though in texture. Straw or reed was then
        1. buildings