School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    amount demanded was grudgingly offered, with any amount of superlatives about the wonderful housekeeper the bride to be was, and greatest of all the incomparable respectability of her family on both sides for fifty generations. This thrust was always parried by singing the praises of the young man so loudly, that one not skilled in the matchmaking art should wonder how these models of perfection could be guilty of such a human act as to marry. The first sitting ended with a substantial gap in the money problem and both parties sides rose from the table after hours of haggling expressing regret that they couldn't come to terms and sorry if any hard things were said on either side.
    That night the respective spouses had their say in the matter, and when next meeting took place in a nearer approach to a settlement was arrived at. But still there was ten pounds to be divided and matters progressed very satisfactorily if this difficulty was overcome at the third meeting.
    The bargaining over the money was a minor question by comparison with