School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

by him.
    The Carpenter:--
    In the memory of the oldest inhabitants there has been only one family of carpenters in this locality. The last of this family Patrick Collins who was the youngest of four bachelor brothers was buried about twenty-three years ago. At that time he seemed to have reached a fairly advanced age but did work of the very best quality up to the time of his last illness, a short time before his death. They were famous wheelmakers and several pairs of wheels they made for common cars are still as firm as they were when new. There is still a pair of these wheels with Mr. Duane of Newtown which has been working constantly for the past eighty years. Every piece of timber they used had be examined by each of the four brothers and considered of first quality before being used. Very frequently the elm or oak trees they had purchased, cut, and drawn a distance of twelve miles was for the most trivial fault, cut for pinewood. The larch for the shafts had to be found growing