School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    making of a complete suit. The tailors were not only paid for their work, but they were supported and lodged by those for whom they were making clothes. Considering the durability of the materials worn at that time it may be thought that the tailor’s visits were rare to each house. But owing to the dense rural population and large families his services were generally requisitioned annually. The materials were heavy and difficult to be sewn and fashioned, and as no sewing machines were then in existence the completion of a couple of suits was a slow, tedious process. For these reasons the tailor’s services were constantly in demand and his coming to a townsland was eagerly awaited. The making of a frieze or cloth coat was considered work for one man for four to six entire days. The only one of these old tailors now living from this locality is Tom Collins who is 75. He kept on working in the farmers’ houses till he reached 70 when failing sight and the old age pension helped him to retire