School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    constant greasing of the upper with the heavily studded thick sole made them perfectly waterproof, and when worn with thickly knitted home-made socks kept the wearer's feet always dry and warm; no matter where he stood. Running or jumping with this load to carry was out of the question: but their feet had become so hardened in their youth that they not only ran and jumped on bare feet, but if any long journeys had to be walked the "high-lows" were slung over the shoulder, and ten or twenty miles of rough roads tramped on bare feet. Those having to come a distance to mass or to town brought the boots on their shoulders till approaching their destination.
    The clogs had uppers and tips similar to the "high-lows" but the uppers were tacked on to hard well-seasoned beech soles and heels. All round the lower edge was nailed an iron band half an inch broad and about quarter of an inch thick. These clogs owing to the thickness of the wooden sole were even warmer that the "high-lows"