School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    boots and were easily put on as they required no lacing. They were just pulled on the feet, and the elastic always kept them well drawn to the instep and shin. There is still one old man in this townsland (John Hayes Ballingarry aged 88) who appears at mass every Sunday in his elastics, and they certainly look very becoming on him.
    None of these kinds of boots were bought ready-made in the drapers' shops sixty or more years ago. They were all made locally by the ODeas, ORiordans, Clancys, Frahers etc. Now not one boot is made here, nor is there a tradesman in the entire parish to repair boots.
    Basket Makers: Basket making is now a lost art in this neighbourhood. Within the memory of those over sixty years of age there were three skilful wicker workers living frugally in Glenbrohane working at basket making.
    When every farmer cut the sallies for scallops the long clean saplings of one year's growth were tied in bundles apart from the