School: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12613)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
P.B. Shine

1. (continued from previous page)
    and had dried he cut an extra half inch of the end with a sharp knife or old razor, leaving the cut as slanted as the thickness of the rod would allow. These cut ends were buried or stuck in the damp soft trench with the rod slanting as much as possible. If not firm enough to resist the action of the wind (which wouldn’t affect them very much owing to their slant and consequent proximity to the ground even at the tip) a sod was laid on or near the end but so as not to prevent the moisture from having free access to the cut. At the end of two weeks these sprigs began to sprout and before a month if left in that position would be clothed in cathkins. Once the sprouting was noticeable all that was necessary was to pluck up the twig take the bark at the cut end and the entire skin came off right to the top. When each small bundle of a hundred was peeled they were tied in bundles and put into running water with heavy stones on the bundle to keep them completely immersed. The running water kept them clean and at the same time pliable.