School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    and at one time about ten families lived in it. During this time the poor people used the partitions as fuel so that when the late Mr Dalton Teacher in Ballintubber, purchased it about forty five years ago from Sampson all the inner walls had to be completely rebuilt. It is the Civic Guards barracks with the past sixteen years. The present owner is my daughter, Mrs Feely, of Dublin.
    When Kingston got broken up so that he had to dispose of his property in this locality several people bought it piecemeal. A Mr Donovan bought Ballylanders village and townland for about £50. Mr Duncan bought it from Donovan for, they say, £250. Mr Duncan was landlord until the sale to the tenants about twenty years ago.
    Kingston was noted for his brutality. A widow living near Mitchelstown had a wayward son whom she complained to Kingston. "Bring him to me and I'll chastise him." She brought the son and Kingston told her come for him the following morning. When the poor widow came for her son she was told to go out to the farmyard for him and that she
    Edmond Hoare
    Spittle, Co. Limerick