School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

Patterson scandalised us all that day"
    The Baileys became Catholics in the following way: They brought with them from the County Cork a family by the name Hoare who were good Catholic workmen. They got a house in the corner of Bailey's extensive farm.
    Old Charles Bailey married Hetty Burke a Catholic from Bansha. Bailey was a good farmer but was fond of his whiskey. As soon as opportunity offered after the birth of each child, the child was taken to Hoare's house and there baptized by the Priest unknown to Bailey. This was kept a close secret and when old Charles died the family became Catholic openly. The fourth generation is at present in Spittal with their father and mother and consists of Charles, Anna and Kathleen.
    I got both of the above incidents from the late Edmond Hoare of Spittal, Ballylanders who was over 80 years of age when he died about four years ago.
    Edmond Hoare
    Spittle, Co. Limerick