School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    beating the horses on to the standing crowd. The riders who had loaded crops turned on the police and drove them to the barracks. Several of the footmen joined and with sticks and stones the policemen were badly beaten. When one fell the oncomers simply jumped on him and passed on. The police, from the shelter of the Barracks, fired a volley and Michael Lonergan fell. Soon afterwards Shinnick & Casey fell at Barry's corner
    "John Shinnick & John Carey together they did fall
    And gallant Michael Lonergan who never feared a ball."
    A Regiment of Military came from Fermoy and cleared the streets but many of them got sore heads from the stone-throwers out of the side streets and arches.
    I remember the morning well. We were going to School when the Procession passed. We followed the Band as far as Carrighturk when some of the band boys had to come off and hunt us home.
    A Song was composed for that fatal day. It was much in vogue when I was a boy. The two lines above are part of it but I do not remember all of it: it goes like this: -
    P. Hannon
    P. Hickey