School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. There is a beautiful well in Mr John McCarthy's land quite near his residence. The late George Powell, the last and only Protestant in the parish owned this place up to about ten years ago when he died. This well is the best in the locality, it is boiling up in the centre. It has never been known to go dry and the water is colder in summer than in winter.
    There was a fine speckled trout in the well about 50 years ago. He wasn't there many days (no one knows how he got there) when old Edward Powell marked him down for a feed. He spent days and days tring to catch the trout and at last succeeded. He took him home and prepared the pan for a fry. He gutted him but the trout became whole again and alive. At last he threw it on to the pan which was very hot but the pan cooled immediately. Then he laid the trout on the red coals but they quenched at once and water flowed around the fireplace. Getting alarmed he took the trout and replaced it in the well where it remained for years after but finally disappeared.
    Peggy Aegars lived some place in the
    John Kenefick