School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. Chin-Cough:
    The mother of the child or children gives rounds at St. Brigid's well, near the ball-alley at Ballintubber. She also brings a bottle of the water and gives some of it to the patient to drink in the name of the Father, Son and the Holy Ghost. The cough leaves in a few days.
    Another cure: Worms are dug before sunrise. A fist of them is boiled into jelly in a quart of New Milk. The milk is then strained and when cool enough is given to the patient to drink.
    Another cure: If you meet a man riding a grey horse and ask him for the cure for the chin-cough; whatever he tells you to do will cure it.
    Measles: Put the child to bed and keep him very warm. Give him plenty hot drinks such as milk and water into which some butter is put. Some people put a little brandy in the hot drinks for the first few days. Heat is the principal thing all through.
    John Foley
    Ringville, Co. Waterford