School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    Blood-poisoning (continued): Get a two-penny box of Venice Turpentine or better still get some fresh from a chemist. Put a little of it on to the inside of the turpentine box. Mix a pinch of flour through it with the end of a match. Apply to a clean cloth, heat a little and place on sore. Repeat in four hours, and repeat again and again at same intervals and you will find the awful throbbing pain easing, going away, and the blue lump will have disappeared.
    This remedy has brought patients back from the doors of death when all hopes were given up by doctors, priests and rfriends. It is able to pull the poison back and to prevent it from travelling through the system to the heart.
    Kidney-Trouble: When you notice a person who is generally in good health, become listless, the appetite failing, under the eyes puffed, and the complexion sallow, it is a sure sign that the uric acid is not getting away from the organs and that that person is on the brink of a break-down
    John Foley
    Ringville, Co. Waterford