School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    and you would require a magnifying glass to discern the portion that was burned. Kenefick was asked how the cure could come about and his answer was that the cure would be perfect as he had rubbed his tongue, when he was a young fellow, to an árt luchre [?] an ugly little animal of the eel type but not near as long and having a head with ears and four legs; an ugly looking specimen of the crocodile type.
    Cure for Rheumatism: Get some besom. Boil it for about six hours. Strain it. It will look like strong black tea. Store it in a bottle or jar and drink two cups at least, of it daily. Drink one cup before breakfast and the other any time before bed time.
    I got this cure from a drover whom I befriended on the road one night. His name, he said, was John Foley from near Ring, Dungarvan.
    John Foley
    Ringville, Co. Waterford