School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

Toby Roche of Kilbehenny a fairly well to do farmer and a great sportsman was one evening sitting down at the kitchen fire and his wife was on the other side knitting.

he and the wife had soup for their supper.

Toby was very fond of hounds too.

Toby was very fond of hounds too. One time he had a darling hound that was the pride of his eyes and the talk of the parish. One day when he was out with the hound he started a hare and the hound in jumping over a ditch broke his neck. Poor Toby was very sad and lonely after his fine hound. He took home the hound, skinned him and got Jack Ahern the tailor to make a waistcoat from the skin. In a week after he was out looking at his cows and he started a fine hared in the field. Suddenly his waistcoat jumped off his back ran after the hare and after a grand hunt succeeded in killing him.