School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    keep very quiet. It appears that one day Diarmuid went to a funeral to Mitchelstown (Co Cork) After the funeral he went into a public house for a pint and he got into conversation with some men. During the course of the conversation one of the men insulted Diarmuid and he only up with his fist and met him between the two eyes. The others all gathered around but Diarmuid was too quick for him and escaped through the back door. He jumped on his horse and off he went like the side-gaoite. He had to get away so quickly that he forgot all about his dog. The people of the town kept an eye on the dog as they knew he'd follow Diarmuid and many of them were glad to get a
    William Casey
    Farmer