School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    (Angleboro', Coshlea) and his wife was waiting up for him all night and my father was afraid to go over and tell her about him. About five o'clock next morning she came along to my house here and knocked us up and asked us did we see her husband at all that day in town. It was then she heard the bad news. His house is situated just there at the end of Walter Corbett's boreen. Lonergan was killed there in the centre of the Square and the other two, God rest them and may the heavens be their bed this night, were killed at Barry's Corner just beside my father and you can still see the two crosses on the foot-path.
    When the people heard the
      1. people