School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    composing the whole time. The Bard's wife was a big able woman and she joined the company too and I was starved with the hunger as they forgot all about me. At last I was so hungry that I began to cry and then the Bard's wife made tea for me. The Bard himself had a very aristocratic appearance with his long flowing white beard and noble appearance. Anyway we remained there until the £26 was spent and we came home from Limerick as we went without any leather. When we came back my mother was told that the Bard was paying us a return visit but she said that he could stay where he was
      1. people
    Languages