School: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (roll number 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

1. The Knockadoon eastern circle on the brow of the hill near the black-castle, is composed of large stones and earth, and is called the Money Hole. At the eastern side of this is a marsh. Here Charles Hayes found a bronze shield which is now in the National Museum.
    Beneath the money hole is, said to be a crock of gold buried It was buried there long before the Danes came to Ireland and is under the guardianship of an enchanted bull. Anyone who would be lucky enough to dream of the gold for three nights in succession would select a party of friends having great courage to go at the hour of midnight to seek this treasure. They should be well supplied with all kind of weapons including holy water. The holy water is sprinkled all round to keep the bull away. It is said that there is fire blazing from his mouth and eyes.
    About forty years ago men came
    Pauline Flynn