Scoil: Lough Gur, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 7117)

Loughgur, Co. Limerick
Múinteoirí:
T. Collins P. Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sean O Shea lived in a snug little cottage at the foot of Knock Fenell with his wife Judy. He lived in the year 1800. Sean was a great piper and stepdancer and every dance that would be around Lough Gur, he was sure to be at it.
    One fine evening in August as he was strolling around Knockadoon counting his cattle. Immediately he saw a white robed young lady named the 'Seacan a Beantíghe'
    "Good evening Sean O Shea" says she "Good evening kindly, Miss" says Sean.
    "I hope it is nothing you are looking for" says he. "I am looking for your very self" says she. "I was sent for you to play and dance at a ball to night, and if you agree to come I will pay your generously."
    If it is far a way Miss, Judy will not show me a kind face for a fortnight "It is not too far," replied the lady, but go and ask your wife's permission first."
    Judy did not want to leave him go as she had a bad dream that morning. She dreamed that she had to go to a shop
    Pauline Flynn