School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. Knockaney got its name from Áine, a princess of the Dedannan race. Her father was killed in battle with olioll Olum. She is regarded in folklore as queen of the fairies of Munster. Before Áine lived, the ancient name of Knockaney was Drum, Collchoille which means a ridge of hazel-wood.
    Five tribes of the Martine, who were a branch of the Firbolgs, settles at Knockaney. They were defeated by the De Dannans with the help of Áine. She gave this help on condition that the hill should be called after her, and for that reason it was called Knockaney or Áine's Hill.
    Tradition also has it that the man who condemned Robin Emmet is buried in Knockaney church-yard.
    Aney was not surrounded with a wall yet as it contained two castles and widely renowned annual fair, and was one of the places where the Justice Itinerant help assizes, and we may presume it became an important town under the care of the Desmonds.
    The place was renowned both in Legendary Love and authentic history. It ranks next to Iailtin on point of antiquity. It was to Knockaney that the Ard Righ Roderick, and Jernan O'Rourke according to the Annals of the Four Masters, marched an army in 1169, and divided Munster into two parts, between McCarthy and O'Brien and three times twelve score cows were given to Roderick O'Conor by the people of Desmond as eric for the murder of Murhtough O'Brien.
    There were few milch cows round Knockaney in the middle
    Languages