School: Beárna, Pálas Gréine

Barna, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Chathbhuaidh

1. Once upon a time a couple of boys went catching birds. One of the boys went off by himself and going in Derk Avenue Gate he gave a kick to a cat. At that moment he was caught and shoved by a man and at last he fell on his face and hands.
    The man continued walking after him and the boy got afraid so he went in under a tree to let him pass. The man gave the tree three stokes of a stick and the boy thought the head was blown off him. He began roaming and the other boys came down to him. When they found him he was in a weakness. They brought him on between them and at a certain stone he was taken from them and his back was hit against it. He went home and went to bed and died.
    I got this from my father Patrick Kennedy and he got it from his father Michael Kennedy (deceased).
    Bridget Kennedy