School: Beárna, Pálas Gréine

Barna, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Chathbhuaidh

1. This is my Aunt Catherine/Kitty Coleman who has written this story given to her by my Grandfather James Coleman.
    It was in the Penal days when the people of Ireland were crushed and oppressed as no race on earth ever was. There dwelt near Athlacca in Co.Limerick a cruel tyrant called Ormslry a man so cruel and hearthless could hardly be found in that age of terror.
    One day as he sat smoking in one of the magnificent rooms of his castle, the smoke of a local shoe-makers house was wafted into his presence by a slight breeze. In a rage he sent an order to the shoe maker - O'Donnell by name - to have his house knocked down before morning.
    Picture poor O'Donnell that night his home to be broken because a whiff of smoke had displeased Ormslry. When he heard the unjust order he said "God is good till morning". He went to bed that, for the last time as he thought in his own home. Night came men slept but the hand of God was at work. Early next morning O'Donnell was rudely waked by a loud tapping on the window. It was Ormslry's coachman
    Kitty Coleman
    Newtown, Co. Limerick