School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    years. Near the stone, there is a flag stone. It is flat all round the sides and raised slightly in the centre. The tradition explaining why the stone and flag stone are in Mr. Crowe's field is that there are two men buried there. They were brothers and they lived in the same house. When the Protestant Religion spread in this country by the English, one of the brothers accepted it, and the other did not, and when he would not accept the false Religion, his brother turned him out of the house.
    Many years after, the brother that remained a Catholic became a priest, and one day a spy told an English Sherrif of the whereabouts of the priest. The priest was hunted from "pillar to post" and he had to go without any food for some days.
    This day the priest's brother, who accepted the false Religion, hired spies to spy on the priest and lead him home to his old home and then the Protestant brother began to make plans to betray him to the English Sherrif.
    All this time the priest was forced to go about on horseback without food or drink
    Máire Ní Dhonncha