School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    which if it is true shows what little value was placed on an Irish peasants life in those now distant days. It is said that the resident there had a daughter who when fancy directed her would sit at the window watching the people pass by, and any man whom she did not like in appearance she would cry out "Father, I would like to see than man hanging". Where upon the man would be seized by her father's orders, brought into the courtyard, and hanged for the pleasure of the daughter of the house.
    At that time, Srionaín was densely wooded, there of course being few roads in the rural district and many paths were cut for the convenience of the Peasants (In places where stands not even one dwelling house now, we are told
    Towerhill, Co. Limerick
    Eilbhlís Ní hUnfraidh