School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    commenced to pull it. Now the neighbour himself was a very strong man and desiring to test for himself Madden's power he (standing behind the load) exerted all his strength to hold back the car but Madden not to be denied, pulled car, load of turf and the owner of the load still clinging to the "heels" of the car from the bog hole. Several workmen in the bog witnessed this feat.
    Another story which tells of the wonderful strength of Phil Madden is :-
    One day Phil was bringing a load of turf from Dromsally bog. He was sitting up on the load driving the horse when suddenly the turf slipped from under him and he fell right beneath the car. He got no chance to stop the horse, or no spectator was near enough to assist him, while in another second
    Brighid Ní Riain
    Nóra Ní Chonghaile