School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the old generation exclaim, when they hear of a particularly great achievement in the athletic line or other feat of strength "He must be nearly as strong as Ned O'Grady" or "It would take Ned O'Grady to do that". At a race meeting at Emly in 1880 Ned is reputed to have put the 56lb weight 25ft and to have thrown the 14lb weight 6ft. In 1875 he won the Irish championship at putting the 42lbs weight with a pull of 26in and in the same event set up an Irish record in 1877 at 26ft 6ins which he improved to 27ft 11ins at Dublin in 1878. Bor and Stritch the English and Scottish champions competed at the latter meeting. O'Grady put the 42lbs, 28ft at Glasgow a short time later and beat Dr. Daly and Maurice Davin in competition at home, the former, I think at Cork and the latter at Dublin, at Cork the distance covered was again 28ft. In 1878 he won at Putting
    Peig Ní Dhubhthaigh
    Mary Hilland