School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    field stands the ruins of an old house, the former residence of the Frend family, in which it is said he slept his two-nights visit to the place. At day break, August 9th the camp was broken up and the English forces advanced towards Limerick. The stubborn and determined resistance offered by its defenders made it impossible to subdue the city. William raised the siege on the last day of August, marched back to Caherconlish and encamped there. The artillery proceeded to Cullen, whither the main body followed the day after.
    On the 14th August 1691, Generl Ginckle arrived at Caherconlish on his way to the second and successful siege of Limerick, and remained there till the 25th of the same month. According to local tradition, this
    Solloghodbeg, Co. Tipperary