School: Mágh Rua (B.) (roll number 5880)

Moroe, Co. Limerick
John Maher

1. (continued from previous page)
    the centre of the house in some places. In other places the fireplace used to be at the gable end. In some houses the chimneys were made of mortar and stones. In other houses the front of the chimneys were made of clay and wattles and rods. Every house had some sort of chimney in them to let out the smoke. There are no accounts of houses without any glass in them around (my gloors).
    The floors were made of mud. There was a half-door in every house in my district in former times, but they are not so plenty now. The sort of firing they used have was burauna, dry cabagestumps, turf and timber. The old people had "paudoges" and peeled rushes to give them light at night.
  2. There are four graveyards in this parish. The names are Ballinanure, Abington, Clonkeen and Anna. The first named is in Mongfune. The rest of them are in their respective townslands. None of them is round in shape. Ballinanure graveyard is sloping a little towards the south. There are some old crosses made of iron in it but all the monuments are made of cement. There are no graveyards for unbaptised children in this Parish but there is one in Kyle in the Parish of Cappamore. Tis said that Ballinanure graveyard was at the other side of the road and it was removed over to where it is now in one night.