School: Bóthar Mór, Caherconlish (roll number 8342)

Bohermore, Co. Limerick
Nóra, Bean Uí Chráinín

1. Once upon a time a man named Mr. Mooroney went to a public house. When he was coming home he was "maith go leor". He got hungry and made up his mind that he would have a good meal of tea and meat when he reached home.
    When he arrived it was about twelve o'clock and he cooked meat and had tea. He had a good meal and licked the plate clean. Just as he was going up the stairs to bed he heard the cups falling off the dresser and the table falling. He knew well that it was the fairies so he took to his heels. In the morning he thought that everything in the house was broken. But to his great surprise everything was in perfect order.
    Sheila Blackwell
    Highpark, Co. Limerick