Scoil: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Caherelly East in the farm of Mr, Andrew Garvey there is a field called "The Garden of Eden ", which name was given to it by his uncle, James Garvey, because it is shaded by poplar, sally, crab-trees, bushes and an apple tree.
    In the middle of another field, known as "The Bush Field" there is a bush which for generations back was never touched. As it is in the middle of a swamp it is popularly known as " Tor an Phoillín ".
    In the land of a neighbouring - farmer whose name is Richard Neary, also in this townland, there is a place known as " Pairc Luacra ", which name was given to it as it is covered with rushes.
    In the farm of Mr David Dwyer there is a field called " The Moat Field " as there is a rath in it. Another field of his, is known as " The Well Field " in which " Tobar na Maora " is.
    In the townland of Caherelly East, there leads from the road a stone passage, for about one hundred yards
    Teangacha
    Caherelly East, Co. Limerick