School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the end of which there is a place known a "Páirc Ban ". In the middle of one of the fields there is a circular moat.
    Also in the townland of Caherelly, there is a place called "Ballysally" in which district, races used be held long ago.
    In the same townland there is pointed out, a place, known as the "Black Castle" where, long ago, there used to be a black rock on which a castle or fortress was built.
    There is a double-ditch in the townland of Caherelly West, situated on the Furnell estate, stretching North and South, known as " Claidhe na Griach".
    A little west of the Furnell estate there is a small district known as " Gort Buidhe ".
    Also in this townland there is a field called " Árd Aidun " (?) in the lands of Mr John Power. It is supposed that it got its name from a little streamlet running through it.
    On the southern side of Knock-a-Teehaun between itself and
    Languages